T. 01884 308218
Our Online Store Shop Now

Range of materials handling goods to order

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how RTP Materials Handling Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

RTP Materials Handling Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RTP Materials Handling Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/5/18.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Personal Data Held

We record the name, place of work, telephone numbers and email address (when provided) of our customers and suppliers.  We also store the same information for members of staff and additionally we store information relating to their employment at RTP Materials Handling Ltd.  This information is held on Sage, in the email system and hard copy.

Why we hold personal data and what we do with it

We hold personal data purely for the purpose of running our business.  It is not shared with 3rd parties unless by specific request from the individuals concerned.  We use the data to document who our current customers are and also keep a record of previous customers’ details as part of standard procedures.  We use the data to communicate with our customers and staff and the data is used internally as part of our record keeping in accordance with statutory requirements.  When a customer provides us with personal information we regard this as implied consent for us to process such data.

Future use of data

The company has no plans to change how we handle, store and process data, nor do we have any plans to change the purposes we use it for.

Consent to store and process data

As discussed above, we regard the provision of data by customers and staff members as consent to store and process that data.  We believe that all our communications to our customers and staff fall well within what could reasonably be expected of the business we run and do not consider that any additional steps to ask for explicit permission to communicate with individuals is required.

Sharing of data

Personal data acquired and held by RTP Materials Handling Ltd is only shared between members of staff as required within the day-to-day running of the business.

Security of personal information

RTP has a computer usage policy which outlines an individual user’s responsibilities for complying with data protection and non-disclosure as part of each member of staff’s signed contract of employment.

Data retention periods

Customer and supplier information is kept indefinitely even when individuals have left employment although in the majority of cases the information held becomes out of date at that point.

We do not have an electronic mailing list and do not send out any marketing mass emails.

Deletion of personal data

It is necessary to hold personal data of staff and customers to run our business.

Individual’s rights

RTP holds no private individuals data, only information relating to their employment apart from employees.  Everyone has the right of access to their data and the right for it to be corrected or erased and the right to object to us holding their data.

Subject access requests

Everyone can request access to the data we hold about them.  There is no charge for doing so and we would normally provide such data within five working days, subject to staff availability.  RTP has the right to refuse requests which it regards as unfounded or excessive and under such circumstances we will explain the grounds for refusal. If you want to access the data we hold for you, contact us.

Complaints

Customers and members of staff have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if they believe there is a problem with the way that RTP handles their data.  Further information can be found at the ICO website https://ico.org.uk

Click here to see our Privacy Schedule

x